Current SNIC and LiU Projects at NSC

This page shows projects at NSC. You may also want to look at the SNIC-wide list.

Research Areas

Based on the three-digit level from Standard för svensk indelning av forskningsämnen applied to the primary classification:

Mathematics (9)

Creation of a hybrid CFD solver from two existing high-order SBP frameworks

Andrew Ross Winters, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

Development of the Chunks and Tasks model and runtime library implementations with applications in electronic structure calculations

Emanuel Rubensson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

Mathematical optimization of dose planning in high dose-rate brachytherapy

Björn Morén, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

NSC storage, ref RT#106381

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2014-10-30 – 2020-05-01

Numerical integration methods for spin-lattice dynamics

Johan Hellsvik, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-02-12 – 2020-03-01

Operations Research Methods for Scheduling and Resource Allocation Problems

Elina Rönnberg, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Parallel adaptive finite element methods for simulation of turbulent flow and fluid-structure interaction

Johan Hoffman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Theoretical_Biology_Nutrient_Optimization

Nils-Hassan Quttineh, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-25 – 2020-02-01

Utvärdering av optionsprissättningsmetoder, förstudie

Jörgen Blomvall, Linköpings universitet
2019-08-20 – 2020-03-01

Computer and Information Sciences (26)

A pilot macromolecular 3D structure determination project - Year 7

Martin Moche, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-03 – 2020-07-01

Concurrent methods for Python

Olav Vahtras, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-16 – 2020-06-01

Course TDDD43 Advanced Databases and Data Models

Patrick Lambrix, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

DMDPipe - Disease Module Discovery Pipeline

Zelmina Lubovac, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Data-driven lead-acid battery lifetime prognostics

Sergii Voronov, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Deep Neural Networks for Natural Language Processing

Marco Kuhlmann, Linköpings universitet
2016-09-21 – 2020-10-01

DigInclude

Arne Jönsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-02-26 – 2020-03-01

Distributed Feature Selection using Convex Optimization and Alternating Direction Methods of Multipliers

Daniel Jung, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-15 – 2020-07-01

Efficient Reinforcement Learning in Multi-Agent Systems

Johan Källström, Linköpings universitet
2019-10-21 – 2020-11-01

Formal Verification of Group Communication

Mikael Asplund, Linköpings universitet
2017-03-31 – 2020-04-01

High-level parallel programming frameworks for heterogeneous clusters

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2016-02-15 – 2021-01-01

Intelligent cache warming

Gustaf Borgström, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

Large-Scale Machine Learning for Single-Cell Data and Cancer

Jens Lagergren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

LiU-kurs Programming Parallel Computers TDDC78

Christoph Kessler, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-28 – 2020-02-01

LiU-kurser: Big Data Analytics, 732A54 och TDDE31

Patrick Lambrix, Linköpings universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Modeling of transient protein-protein interactions relevant for cancer

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Parameterization of Pedestal Values in Fusion Plasma-ParaPED Using Machine Learning

Rongzhen Chen, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2018-07-19 – 2020-08-01

Performance and energy inpact of cache data placement

Ricardo Alves, Uppsala universitet
2018-06-08 – 2020-07-01

Physicalchemical profiling of organisms

Eloy Vallina Estrada, Stockholms universitet
2019-09-26 – 2020-10-01

Robust disease modules

Mika Gustafsson, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

SNIC systems access for application experts

Torben Rasmussen, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-04 – 2020-05-01

Solving Integer Programs for several projects

Leonid Sedov, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

String obfuscation detection using machine learning

Alireza Mohammadinodooshan, Linköpings universitet
2019-10-29 – 2020-11-01

Support vector machines for pattern recognition

Mohammad Aslani, Högskolan i Gävle
2019-10-07 – 2020-11-01

TFPOP Development and Benchmarking

Mikael Nilsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-12-11 – 2021-01-01

Testing storage project sync to NSC

Kent Engström, Linköpings universitet
2019-09-23 – 2020-10-01

Physical Sciences (114)

A Bayesian analysis of the spatial dark matter distribution in our Universe

Jens Jasche, Stockholms universitet
2019-12-02 – 2020-06-01

A Bayesian analysis of the spatial dark matter distribution in our Universe

Jens Jasche, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Ab initio and classical atomistic metallic-polymer interfaces and tungsten grain boundaries

Pär Olsson, Malmö universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Ab initio calculations of laser and transport induced magnetization

Marco Berritta, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Ab initio crystal structure search and modeling of new oxide-based thermoelectric materials

Isabella Concina, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-09-01 – 2020-09-01

Ab initio crystal structure searching for novel superconductors

Ralph Scheicher, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-05-01

Ab initio nuclear theory

Christian Forssén, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-07-09 – 2020-07-01

Ab initio simulation of photon interaction with hexagonal crystal surface

Dmytro Orlov, Lunds universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Ab-initio Calculations for the Design of Functional Nanoscale Thin Film Materials

Lars Hultman, Linköpings universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Ab-initio Calculations for the Design of Functional Nanoscale Thin Film Materials

Lars Hultman, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Ab-initio and MD simulaiton of Gold-Mg doped nano wire for medical application

Per Hansson, Lunds universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Ab-initio studies on the interaction of nucleobases and amino acids with metal atoms and surfaces

Suparna Sanyal, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Accelerated ab initio molecular dynamics: plastic deformation in ceramics

Davide Sangiovanni, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-28 – 2020-12-01

Accelerated ab initio molecular dynamics: plastic deformation in ceramics

Davide Sangiovanni, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-28 – 2020-12-01

Advanced Energy Materials by Design: Electrical Energy Storage and Photo-electro-catalysis

Carlos Moyses Graca Araujo, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-01-01

Advanced materials simulations, from quantum physics to green technology

Olle Eriksson, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

All-electric spin-polarizers and spin valves in semiconductor heterostructures with spin-orbit interaction

Iryna Yakymenko, Linköpings universitet
2017-05-02 – 2020-06-01

Astrophysics at the Extremes: The Death of Massive Stars

Evan Patrick O'Connor, Stockholms universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Atomic Scale Modeling of Alloys and Functional Materials

Paul Erhart, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Atomistic Modeling of Unconventional Alloys for Solar-Energy Applications

Clas Persson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Atomistic design of functional materials

Levente Vitos, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Atomistic modeling of materials for solar energy applications

Julia Wiktor, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Atomistic modelling of dislocations in tungsten alloys

Per Hansson, Lunds universitet
2019-10-31 – 2020-11-01

Atomistic spin dynamics simulations

Konstantinos Koumpouras, Luleå tekniska universitet
2017-12-13 – 2020-01-01

Calculations of XANES, XPS and RIXS spectra of electron-correlated systems

Sergei Butorin, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-22 – 2020-09-01

Carbon interaction with screw dislocations in metals

Ruiwen Xie, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-15 – 2020-05-01

Collisionless shocks and discontinuities in electron-ion-positron plasma

Mark Eric Dieckmann, Linköpings universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Comprehensive study of interaction between graphene and toxic heavy metals (Cd, Hg , Pb)

Ivan Shtepliuk, Linköpings universitet
2017-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Computational Materials Science for Energy Conversion, Storage and Applications: Hybrid Perovskites, Inogranic and Microbial Fuel Cells and Battery Materials

Rajeev Ahuja, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Computational Modeling of Spin-bearing Metal-organics, Superconductivity, and Out-of-Equilibrium Dynamics

Peter Oppeneer, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Computational Modelling of Novel Materials and Devices for Organic- and Bioelectronics and Energy Storage

Igor Zozoulenko, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Computational Modelling of Novel Materials and Devices for Organic- and Bioelectronics and Energy Storage

Igor Zozoulenko, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Computational Synthetic Growth and Properties of Nanostructured Materials

Gueorgui Gueorguiev, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Computational studies of thin metal film growth on weakly-interacting 2D substrates

Kostas Sarakinos, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Computational studies of thin metal film growth on weakly-interacting 2D substrates

Kostas Sarakinos, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Computer experiment in condensed matter physics

Anatoly Belonoshko, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Computer experiment in condensed matter physics

Anatoly Belonoshko, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

DFT modelling of hydrogen trap sites in steels

Christina Bjerkén, Malmö universitet
2019-10-31 – 2020-11-01

Data-driven materials discovery and computation of nanomagnetic properties from first principles

Anna Delin, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Development of methods for transient dynamics in strongly correlated electron systems

Oscar Grånäs, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Dirac Materials

Matthias Geilhufe, NORDITA
2019-05-23 – 2020-06-01

Dynamical phenomena in functional materials

Biplab Sanyal, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Dynamical phenomena in functional materials

Biplab Sanyal, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

EMTO Code Optimization for HPC

Wei Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-10 – 2020-05-01

Electronic Structure Calculations for Energy Materials

Anders Hellman, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Electronic and atomic structure of surfaces, surface alloys and 2D materials

Roger Uhrberg, Linköpings universitet
2016-05-21 – 2020-06-01

Electronic structure and atomistic modelling for materials science

Andreas Larsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Electronic structure and atomistic modelling for materials science

Andreas Larsson, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Electronic structure calculations based on the one particle Green's function

Thijs Jan Holleboom, Karlstads universitet
2016-08-01 – 2020-09-01

Electronic structure calculations of defects in SiC and III-Nitrides

Son Nguyen, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Electronic structure theory for materials modeling

Igor Abrikosov, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-25 – 2020-07-01

Electronic theory of materials properties: from fundamental understanding towards materials design

Igor Abrikosov, Linköpings universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Electronic-Structure and Atomic-Scale Computations for the Physics of Materials and Interfaces

Göran Wahnström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Employing Machine Learning to investigate properties of molecules and periodic systems

Rodrigo Pereira de Carvalho, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Employing Machine Learning to investigate properties of molecules and periodic systems

Rodrigo Pereira de Carvalho, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Enhancing spin-orbit coupling of graphene using first-principles calculations

Shahid Sattar, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Excited State Dynamics, Thermalization, and Vibrational Processes from First Principles Theory

Tomas Edvinsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Explore and exploit in the heterotic landscape

Magdalena Larfors, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-31 – 2020-11-01

Exploring and Understanding Photovoltaic Materials Using Atomistic DFT Modelling

Charlotte Platzer Björkman, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

FASTER (Fuel And STructural matERials modelling)

Pär Olsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2020-07-01

FASTER (Fuel And STructural matERials modelling)

Pär Olsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

First principles high-throughput and high precision study of point defect clusters in SiC

Son Nguyen, Linköpings universitet
2015-11-30 – 2020-12-01

Fundamental Technological Properties of Advanced Metallic Alloys

Börje Johansson, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

High-temperature thermodynamics of complex systems from first principles

Andrei Ruban, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

How to resuscitate a dead galaxy?

Nils Ryde, Lunds universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Hybrid funtional calculations of termination species in MXene nanosheets

Martin Magnuson, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Hydrodynamics of gravitational wave sources

Stephan Rosswog, Stockholms universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-02-01

Investigation of the quasi-universality of bridge functions in classical liquids

Panagiotis Tolias, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-20 – 2020-07-01

Ising transition within the many-body localised phase

Jens Bardarson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Kinetic Monte Carlo simulations of ferroelectrics

Tim Cornelissen, Linköpings universitet
2018-02-12 – 2020-03-01

Large-scale defect characterization and design for quantum technologies

Rickard Armiento, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-01 – 2020-07-01

Large-scale defect characterization and design for quantum technologies

Rickard Armiento, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Lattice sites of dopants in transition metal ion implanted GaN

Sanjay Kumar Nayak, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Launching a range-separated vdW-DF-cx hybrid: Checking molecular, oxide, and adsortbate benchmarks

Per Hyldgaard, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Launching a range-separated vdW-DF-cx hybrid: Checking molecular, oxide, and adsortbate benchmarks

Per Hyldgaard, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-07-01 – 2020-01-01

MD simulations of growth and microstructure evolution and catalytic properties of transition metal nitride and carbide thin films

Joe Greene, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Magnetic spectrum imaging at atomic resolution

Jan Rusz, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Magnetization and lattice dynamics for information technology applications

Lars Bergqvist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Magnetization dynamics in the presence of chiral interactions

Anders Bergman, Uppsala universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Methanol Oxidation Reaction on Advanced Pd Based Catalysts

Rafael Barros Neves Araujo, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-07 – 2020-11-01

Microlensing light curves of stars in M31

Ariel Goobar, Stockholms universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-02-01

Modelling of complex materials

Natalia Skorodumova, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Modelling of complex materials

Natalia Skorodumova, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of mass transport and phase transitions in ceramic and intermetallic systems

Ivan Petrov, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Molecular dynamics simulations of the morphology formation under evaporation

Andrea Muntean, Karlstads universitet
2019-07-02 – 2020-08-01

Monte Carlo calculations of heating and reaction rates in a deep geological repository for used nuclear fuel

Peter Jansson, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-03 – 2020-06-01

Multiscale simulation of high-temperature thermodynamic and mechanical properties of hard coatings

Ferenc Tasnádi, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

N2, H2O, CO2 catalysis on surfaces

Davide Sangiovanni, Linköpings universitet
2019-08-29 – 2020-09-01

Novel computational approaches for superconducting materials and modelling of superconducting qubits

Egor Babaev, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Origins of galactic discs

Oscar Agertz, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Phononic glasses

Pablo Maldonado, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-05-01

Physics of the solar atmosphere

Jorrit Leenaarts, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Planet formation around young stars

Anders Johansen, Lunds universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Planetesimal formation by collisions of inertial particles with irregular solid bodies

John Wettlaufer, Stockholms universitet
2019-08-29 – 2020-10-01

Quantum chemical and MD calculations

Inna Ermilova, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-29 – 2020-06-01

Searching for Dark Matter in Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies

Tim Linden, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-07 – 2020-07-01

Shape memory alloys: thermodynamic and mechanical properties

Joe Greene, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Spin and Lattice Dynamics in Complex Magnets

Corina Etz, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Storage for Thin Film Physics environment at LiU

Björn Alling, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Storage request, ref RT#107280

Rickard Armiento, Linköpings universitet
2014-11-17 – 2020-07-01

Strong electronic correlations and magnetism in systems containing transition metals and lanthanides

Igor Dimarco, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Strong interactions for precision nuclear physics

Andreas Ekström, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-09-01 – 2020-09-01

Structure and morphology of polymer thin films and related systems

Igor Zozoulenko, Linköpings universitet
2016-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Studies in heterogeneous catalysis and x-ray spectroscopy of water

Lars G.M. Pettersson, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Studying Carbon Nanotube Metal Contacts using Band-Specific Overlap Density of States

Hans Weber, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

The Tail of The Sun

Xavier Crispin, Linköpings universitet
2017-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Theoretical Modeling and Spectroscopical Characterisation of Molecular Organic Materials

Barbara Brena, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Theoretical studies of complex magnetism

Lars Nordström, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Theoretical studies of ultra-fast molecular dynamics and electronic structure in liquids and solar cells.

Michael Odelius, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Theory of simple and complex materials

Sergei Simak, Linköpings universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Thermodynamics of metals from first principles

Mattias Klintenberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Topological and superconducting materials and superconducting qubits

Egor Babaev, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Unraveling the role of 2D materials for energy applications

Naresh Jena, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

X-ray absorption spectra from many-body perturbation theory including temperature effects

Weine Olovsson, Linköpings universitet
2017-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Chemical Sciences (99)

Ab initio molecular dynamic simulations of molecular growth process in PAH clusters

Tao Chen, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-30 – 2020-02-01

Activation of base metals for electrocatalytic water oxidation

Johannes Messinger, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Active calcium phosphate cements

Baltzar Stevensson, Stockholms universitet
2018-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Advanced x-ray spectroscopies for electronic and nuclear dynamics in free molecules and liquids

Victor Kimberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Atomistic design of stable lithium anode for high energy density battery

Daniel Brandell, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Binding of Biomolecules at Inorganic Phosphate Surfaces

Mattias Edén, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Carbon dioxide reduction on an intercalated graphene substrate

Karin Larsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Carbonized wood as electrocatalyst substrate for water splitting

Xia Sheng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-18 – 2020-05-01

Chemistry on metal and metal oxide surfaces, and functionalized 2D-materials

Tore Brinck, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Computational Chemistry Applied to Biocatalysis and Homogeneous Catalysis

Fahmi Himo, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Computational Screening of Lead-free Hybrid Perovskites

Sudip Chakraborty, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Computational Studies of Dye Interactions and Electron-Transfer in Molecular Solar Cells

Timofei Privalov, Stockholms universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Computational XAS for Organic Donor Molecules

Iulia Brumboiu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-03 – 2021-01-01

Computational condensed-matter chemistry: Nanoparticles, aqueous solutions and interfaces between them

Kersti Hermansson, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Computational electrochemistry of conducting polymers

Viktor Gueskine, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-27 – 2020-12-01

Computational modelling of discrete metal oxide systems

Andy Ohlin, Umeå universitet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Computational quantum chemistry applied to singlet fission and aromaticity

Ouissam El Bakouri El Farri, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Computational screening of novel catalysts for oxidation reactions

Jonas Björk, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Computational study of organic compounds

Rabia Ayub, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Computational-chemistry studies of CVD processes, heterogeneous catalysis, and hydrogen bonding

Lars Ojamäe, Linköpings universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Computational-chemistry studies of CVD processes, heterogeneous catalysis, and hydrogen bonding

Lars Ojamäe, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Conformational Properties of Triazole Foldamers

Nina Kann, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-07-29 – 2020-08-01

Conformational analysis of macrocycles

Mate Erdelyi, Uppsala universitet
2017-11-29 – 2020-12-01

Cost Effective, Dopant Free, Polymeric Hole Transport Materials for Highly Efficient Perovskite Solar Cells

Fuguo Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-20 – 2020-01-01

DFT investigations on the reaction mechanisms in photosynthetic oxygen evolution

Yu Guo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-18 – 2020-11-01

DFT study on Three Dimensional Core-Shell NiFeCr Metal/Metal Hydroxide Catalyst on Cu Nanoarray for Water Oxidation

Lizhou Fan, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2020-12-01

DFT study on quantum dots materials

Tamara Sloboda, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

DFT study on the mechanism of water oxidation by c-disorder MnOx electrocatalyst

Biaobiao Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-18 – 2020-11-01

DFT-calculation on transition metal catalysed reactions

Pher Andersson, Stockholms universitet
2017-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Design of Force Fields for Theoretical Spectroscopy

Olav Vahtras, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Design of molecular motors powered by visible light

Bo Durbeej, Linköpings universitet
2017-03-07 – 2020-04-01

Development of hybrid MPI/Open parallelization strategies for quantum chemistry software

Zilvinas Rinkevicius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-01 – 2020-05-01

Development of hybrid MPI/Open parallelization strategies for quantum chemistry software

Zilvinas Rinkevicius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Digital Cellulose

Magnus Berggren, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-27 – 2020-12-01

Electrolytes for Advanced Rechargeable Calcium Batteries

Patrik Johansson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Electronic structure and photovoltaics

Kerstin Andersson, Karlstads universitet
2014-10-14 – 2020-11-01

Electronic structure calculations of some mixed cation hybrid perovskite

Bhushan Prabhakar Kore, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-09-16 – 2020-10-01

Electronic structure, method development and applications

Ignacio Fernández Galván, Uppsala universitet
2014-10-02 – 2020-11-01

Elucidating the effect of mechanical friction on the excited-state reaction dynamics of molecular motors

Bo Durbeej, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Elucidating the effect of mechanical friction on the excited-state reaction dynamics of molecular motors

Bo Durbeej, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Emergent Pi-Pi interactions in dynamic imine complexes

Antanas Karalius, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-11-07 – 2020-12-01

Energy levels of small organic molecules as well as their reorganization energies

Wei Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-10-25 – 2020-11-01

First Principles Simulations of Nano Electronics and Photonics

Yi Luo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

First Principles Simulations of Nano Electronics and Photonics

Yi Luo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

From Chemistry to Environmental Science using Computational Chemistry

David Van Der Spoel, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

From Chemistry to Environmental Science using Computational Chemistry

David Van Der Spoel, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Generic allocation for theoretical chemistry research at LiU

Bo Durbeej, Linköpings universitet
2017-05-01 – 2020-05-01

In-silico Diagnostic Probes Design

Murugan Natarajan Arul, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Interpretations of NMR chemical shifts via theoretical calculations in catalytic selective hydrogenation system of CO2 to methanol

Niklas Hedin, Stockholms universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-03-01

Investigations of potential energy surfaces and reaction mechanisms in organic chemistry using density functional theory and ab initio methods

Peter Dinér, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Large Scale Simulations in Biomolecular and Nanomaterial Science

Alexander Lyubartsev, Stockholms universitet
2019-12-09 – 2020-08-01

Large scale simulations in biomolecular and nanomaterials science

Alexander Lyubartsev, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Large-scale bio and materials modelling across spatial and temporal scales

Aatto Laaksonen, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Light–Matter Interactions in Complex Molecular Systems

Patrick Norman, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

MD simulation of dyes on metal surfaces

Lanlan He, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-09-27 – 2020-10-01

Mechanistic insight into the hydrogenation of CO2 to methanol in homogeneous Ru-based catalytic system

Jinqin Yang, Stockholms universitet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Metal oxides for efficient catalysis

Ge Li, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Mixing Double Precision Single Precision in QM/MM simulations

Pedro Ojeda, Umeå universitet
2018-11-06 – 2020-12-01

Mn-based molecular catalysts for water oxidation

Tianqi Liu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Modeling of protein-ligand binding

Yaoquan Tu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Modeling of protein-ligand binding

Yaoquan Tu, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Modulating conformational restriction in host-guest systems

Adolf Gogoll, Uppsala universitet
2017-03-01 – 2020-01-01

Morphology and electro-optical properties of materials in solar cell

Mathieu Linares, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Multiphysics Modeling of Molecular Materials

Hans Ågren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Multiphysics Modeling of Molecular Materials

Hans Ågren, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Multiscale modelling of poly(ionic liquids)

Jiayin Yuan, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

New QM-based Probes for Surface Reactivity Predictions

Joakim Halldin Stenlid, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2016-11-01 – 2020-11-01

New bda-mimicking ligands for Ru-based water oxidation catalysts

Oleksandr Kravchenko, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-11 – 2020-03-01

New silicate materials for large Li- and Na-ion batteries

Anti Liivat, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-03 – 2020-06-01

Nitrogen fixation

Yaxiao Guo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-27 – 2020-03-01

On-surface synthesis of organic nanostructures

Jonas Björk, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Perovskite Quantum Dots for Tandem Solar Cells

Fatima Haydous, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Photoelectrochemical cells with molecular catalysts for water oxidation

Qijun Meng, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Putting pressure on clathrate hydrates – new insight into the hydration structure of small molecules

Ulrich Häussermann, Stockholms universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Quantum chemical calculations

Nessima Salhi, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Quantum chemical investigation of excited state aromaticity and antiaromaticity effects in organic molecules

Henrik Ottosson, Uppsala universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Quantum chemical studies of biochemical reaction mechanisms

Per Siegbahn, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Quantum chemical studies of biochemical reaction mechanisms

Margareta Blomberg, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Relation between molecular properties and macroscopic performance of interpenetrating networks

Christer Elvingson, Uppsala universitet
2018-12-03 – 2020-01-01

Restrict active space calculations of core level spectroscopy of transition metal complexes

Meiyuan Guo, Lunds universitet
2018-09-10 – 2020-10-01

Small molecule activation by transition metals in complex environments.

Mårten Ahlquist, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Solar Energy Conversion and Catalysis Calculations

Petter Persson, Lunds universitet
2018-11-01 – 2020-02-01

Synthesis of spiro[dibenzo[c,h]xanthene-7,9'-fluorene]-based dopant-free hole transport materials for perovskite solar cells

Linqin Wang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-08 – 2020-12-01

Tailoring the Optical Properties of Organic D-π-A Photosensitizers: Effect of Sulfur Introduction in the Acceptor

Daniele Franchi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

The energy levels and geometry calculation for photoelectric materials

Zhaoyang Yao, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-11-15 – 2020-12-01

Theoretical insight into catalytic hydrogenation of CO2 to methanol using a supported homogeneous system

Niklas Hedin, Stockholms universitet
2019-02-28 – 2020-03-01

Theoretical investigation of photosynthetic oxygen evolution

Lars Kloo, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Theoretical modelling of crystal and electronic structure of complex oxides

Valera Veryazov, Lunds universitet
2019-02-04 – 2020-03-01

Theoretical modelling of photochemical and photophysical systems

Per-Åke Malmqvist, Lunds universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Towards an Efficient Design of Biosensors: an Investigation into the Interplay Between Biological Membranes and Graphene.

Stefan Knippenberg, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Transaminase

Camilla Gustafsson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2018-06-26 – 2020-07-01

Understanding of enzymes catalysis

Michal Biler, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Uppsala Computational Biochemistry Initiative

Lynn Kamerlin, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Uppsala Computational Biochemistry Initiative

Lynn Kamerlin, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Wavefunction methods for X-ray processes

Marcus Lundberg, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

When an electron meets a proton

Robin Tyburski, Uppsala universitet
2018-02-26 – 2020-03-01

X-ray spectroscopy of transition metals

Rafael Carvalho Couto, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

development of methods for molecular dynamics

Morgane Vacher, Uppsala universitet
2016-05-12 – 2020-06-01

perovskite solar cell materials at excited state : study on charge carrier dynamics

Meysam Pazoki, Uppsala universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Earth and Related Environmental Sciences (25)

Atmospheric Greenhouse Gas inverse modelling

Guillaume Monteil, Lunds universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

CESM climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2021-01-01

CLIMSEA

Christian Dieterich, SMHI
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Climate Modelling at the Bolin Centre for Climate Research

Kristofer Döös, Stockholms universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Climate instabilities during the last deglaciation

Frederik Schenk, Stockholms universitet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Dynamic downscaling for assessment of regional water cycle

Tinghai Ou, Göteborgs universitet
2016-04-05 – 2020-05-01

EC-Earth climate model shared data storage

Hamish Struthers, Linköpings universitet
2019-12-01 – 2021-01-01

Flexpart aerosol project

Moa Sporre, Lunds universitet
2019-10-07 – 2020-11-01

High resolution climate modelling with a focus on convection and associated precipitation over the Third Pole region

Deliang Chen, Göteborgs universitet
2020-01-01 – 2020-07-01

High-resolution simulation of daily precipitation over high-latitude and high-elevation regions

Lianyi Guo, Göteborgs universitet
2019-10-29 – 2020-11-01

Molecular level investigations of (organo)clays

Michael Holmboe, Umeå universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Numerical Weather Forecast Models (MO8006)

Jakob Beran, Stockholms universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-03-01

Ocean Modelling - Master course

Fabien Roquet, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-05 – 2020-02-01

Ocean modelling at GU

Fabien Roquet, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Optimization of tidal power arrays using Large Eddy Simulations

Göran Broström, Göteborgs universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Peatland delineation across Arctic regions using terrain indices and Sentinel-1

Martin Karlson, Linköpings universitet
2019-09-10 – 2020-10-01

RegCM4 modeling over high altitude and latitude regions

Xuejia Wang, Göteborgs universitet
2019-04-03 – 2020-05-01

Reining in the upper bound of Earths climate sensitivity (highECS)

Thorsten Mauritsen, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-24 – 2020-01-01

S-CMIP: Swedish climate modelling and contributions to international projects.

Erik Kjellström, SMHI
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

S-CMIP: Swedish climate research and contributions to the sixth International Coupled Model Intercomparison Project (CMIP6) - phase 5 (2019)

Gunilla Svensson, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

S-CMIP_data

Erik Kjellström, Stockholms universitet
2016-03-22 – 2020-01-01

Simulation of daily precipitation over high-latitude and high-elevation regions using the statistical downscaling technique

Lianyi Guo, Göteborgs universitet
2019-10-11 – 2020-11-01

Simulations with earth system model EC-Earth

Qiong Zhang, Stockholms universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Simulations with earth system model EC-Earth 3.2

Qiong Zhang, Stockholms universitet
2017-11-29 – 2020-01-01

storage for "Atmospheric Greenhouse Gas inverse modelling" project

Guillaume Monteil, Lunds universitet
2019-12-10 – 2020-12-01

Biological Sciences (27)

Advancing understanding of ecosystem functioning through food web modelling

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2017-06-30 – 2020-07-01

Bayesian MCMC phylogenetics

Fredrik Ronquist, Naturhistoriska riksmuseet
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Bayesian Network modelling

Anna Åkesson, Linköpings universitet
2017-01-17 – 2020-02-01

Biodiversity ecosystem functioning in food webs

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-10-29 – 2020-11-01

Biodiversity ecosystem functioning in food webs

Tomas Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2019-08-29 – 2020-09-01

Carbohydrate dynamics

Göran Widmalm, Stockholms universitet
2015-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Cluster use for Biological Electron microscopy and NMR - Karolinska Institutet and KTH

Martin Hällberg, Karolinska Institutet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Computational studies of GPCRs

Jens Carlsson, Uppsala universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Computational studies of GPCRs

Jens Carlsson, Uppsala universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Crop evolution

Jenny Hagenblad, Linköpings universitet
2018-07-17 – 2020-08-01

Decision support for biodiversity management in landscapes

Annie Jonsson, Högskolan i Skövde
2018-02-20 – 2020-03-01

Differences in functional groups in regional and subregional food webs

Mikael Ohlsson, Linköpings universitet
2018-10-10 – 2020-11-01

Digital Twin

Tilda Herrgårdh, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-16 – 2020-06-01

Food web and ecosystem services of the Baltic Sea

György Barabas, Linköpings universitet
2018-11-15 – 2020-12-01

Food webs and Ecosystem services

Alva Curtsdotter, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2015-04-09 – 2020-01-01

LivEpiMod

Tom Lindström, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Metabolic Flux Modelling with 13C tracers with applications for human cerebral metabolism

Nicolas Sundqvist, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Modeling of adipocyte signaling

William Lövfors, Linköpings universitet
2018-11-06 – 2020-12-01

Multimodular proteins and their interactions in cancer and molecular signalling processes

Maria Sunnerhagen, Linköpings universitet
2018-06-25 – 2020-07-01

Multiscale Simulations on Biological Energy Catalysis

Ville Kaila, Stockholms universitet
2019-11-27 – 2020-12-01

Multiscale Simulations on Biological Energy Catalysis

Ville Kaila, Stockholms universitet
2020-01-01 – 2020-07-01

Multiscale structural refinement of liposomes

Jan Swenson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Sex-Biased Gene Expression and its Dependence on Condition

Urban Friberg, Linköpings universitet
2018-05-09 – 2020-06-01

Species dispersal in computer generated landscapes

Jonatan Årevall, Linköpings universitet
2019-03-05 – 2020-04-01

Transcriptional control downstream of Wnt signalling

Claudio Cantù, Linköpings universitet
2019-09-02 – 2020-10-01

Virtual High Throughput Screening to identify drug candidates for Sugar Transporters

David Drew, Stockholms universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

systems biology

Elin Nyman, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Other Natural Sciences (1)

Large storage for cliamte change and projection over high mountain areas

Xuejia Wang, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-04 – 2020-05-01

Civil Engineering (2)

Activity Based Travel Demand Modelling

Anders Karlström, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Optimization of Stockholm TMA in 4d scale

Tatiana Polishchuk, Linköpings universitet
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Information Engineering (9)

5GWireless

Amin Ghazanfari, Linköpings universitet
2018-11-26 – 2020-06-01

Facial detection and recognition resilient to physical image deformations

Fernando Alonso-Fernandez, Högskolan i Halmstad
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Generate training data for deep learning with applications to Massive MIMO systems

Trinh van Chien, Linköpings universitet
2018-11-26 – 2020-04-01

Image enhancement and classification

Josef Bigun, Högskolan i Halmstad
2017-10-30 – 2020-11-01

Iterative data-aided algorithms and hardware impairments in Massive MIMO systems.

Daniel Verenzuela, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-24 – 2020-03-01

Joint Antenna Detection and Channel Estimation for Non-Coherent User Terminals

Ema Becirovic, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-25 – 2020-07-01

Multiscale simulations on SiC-4H devices

Karim Elgammal, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Real-time classification of attended source with EEG and EarEEG brain-computer interface

Emina Alickovic, Linköpings universitet
2018-11-01 – 2020-11-01

neker

Magnus Sethson, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-07 – 2020-07-01

Mechanical Engineering (29)

Aeroacoustic 3D computations for a NACA 0012 airfoil using LES and acoustic analogy

Marcus Berg, Uppsala universitet
2019-06-27 – 2020-07-01

Aerodynamics Study of Vertical Axis Wind Turbines using the Actuator Line Approach

Hans Bernhoff, Uppsala universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Aerodynamics and thermal management of road vehicles

Simone Sebben, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Aerodynamics of Road Vehicles

Simone Sebben, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Computational Aerodynamics Projekt Course

Roland Gårdhagen, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-03-01

Computational Biofluid , Aero and Thermal Dynamics

Matts Karlsson, Linköpings universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Computational Biofluid , Aero and Thermal Dynamics

Matts Karlsson, Linköpings universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Computational Biofluid , Aero and Thermal Dynamics

Matts Karlsson, Linköpings universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Flow-induced vibrations and failure of axial fan blades in electric generators

Valery Chernoray, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Investigation of aerodynamic field using LES

Ioanna Aslanidou, Mälardalens högskola
2019-10-31 – 2020-05-01

LES simulation of an airfoil for Machine Learning techniques

Jerol Soibam, Mälardalens högskola
2019-06-04 – 2020-07-01

Large scale numerical simulation of flow and combustion in internal combustion engines

Xue-Song Bai, Lunds universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Large-scale Simulations in Complex Flows

Luca Brandt, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Large-scale Simulations in Stability, Transition, Turbulence and Control

Dan Henningson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Large-scale Simulations in Stability, Transition, Turbulence and Control

Dan Henningson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Lattice-Boltzmann based optimization method integrating design of electric machines and gearboxes in electrified power trains for future vehicles

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Mechanical properties of slow light materials

Aylin Ahadi, Lunds universitet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Multiphase flows in ship hydrodynamics

Rickard Bensow, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-02-01 – 2020-02-01

Numerical simulations for vehicle aerodynamics

Sinisa Krajnovic, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Numerical simulations of water jet pumps, transients in hydraulic turbines, vibrations in fan blades, and tidal power farms

Håkan Nilsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Numerical study of noise emission for a vertical axis wind turbine

Anders Goude, Uppsala universitet
2019-08-01 – 2020-08-01

Particle laden turbulent flows

Johan Revstedt, Lunds universitet
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Propulsor/Hull Interaction

Arash Eslamdoost, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Reduction of automobile wind-noise

Huadong Yao, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Sailing Dynamics

Lars Larsson, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-03-01 – 2020-03-01

Simulations of hydrokinetic turbines for marine current applications

Anders Goude, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-30 – 2020-10-01

Unsteady RANS and DES for simulating flow and tonal noise in centrifugal fans

Alf-Erik Almstedt, Chalmers tekniska högskola
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Wake Flow Simulation of Vertical Axis Wind Turbines Under the Influence of the Atmospheric Boundary Layer in Complex Terrains using the Actuator Line Approach

Hans Bernhoff, Uppsala universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-10-01

Wind Turbine and Wind Farm Wakes

Stefan Ivanell, Uppsala universitet
2019-07-01 – 2020-07-01

Materials Engineering (5)

Atomic-scale simulation of finite temperature thermodynamic properties of materials

Malin Selleby, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

Decomposition in Fe-Co based alloys

Oleg Gorbatov, Luleå tekniska universitet
2019-05-06 – 2020-06-01

Impurity Segregations at Extended Defects in High-performance Materials

Pavel Korzhavyi, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-01-29 – 2020-02-01

Temperature dependent elastic properties of nickel based alloys: ab initio calculations

Jing Zhang, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Temperature-dependent properties of transition metal nitrides and carbides via equilibrium and non-equilibrium quantum molecular dynamics

Valeriu Chirita, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Medical Engineering (2)

Semantic image and video segmentation using artificial neural networks

Rita Kovordanyi, Linköpings universitet
2018-04-10 – 2020-05-01

Tract-Based Spatial Statistics for Diffusion MRI Data

Xuan Gu, Linköpings universitet
2019-11-10 – 2020-02-01

Environmental Engineering (3)

Nonlinear wave-structure interaction

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Nonlinear wave-structure interaction

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2019-03-14 – 2020-04-01

Wave energy parks hydrodynamics and optimization

Malin Göteman, Uppsala universitet
2019-12-01 – 2020-12-01

Nano-technology (3)

Development of a modified embedded atom classical interatomic potential for ternary transition metal nitrides

Kostas Sarakinos, Linköpings universitet
2015-09-21 – 2020-12-01

Fatigue of nanobeams

Solveig Melin, Lunds universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

The nanostructure and spectroscopic properties of Upsalite, a mesoporous magnesium carbonate

Cecilia Århammar, Uppsala universitet
2019-09-20 – 2020-05-01

Basic Medicine (8)

Activation mechanisms of Class Frizzled receptors

Ainoleena Turku, Karolinska Institutet
2019-04-30 – 2020-05-01

COMUBUS - mapping the human interactome

Mikael Benson, Linköpings universitet
2019-08-16 – 2020-01-01

Epigenetic changes in the immune system during exposure to mycobacteria

Maria Lerm, Linköpings universitet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

In silico studies for design and development of novel therapeutics/diagnostics for Alzheimer Disease

Rajnish Kumar, Karolinska Institutet
2019-05-01 – 2020-05-01

MSE

Mingduo Zhao, Linköpings universitet
2019-10-31 – 2020-11-01

Molecular modelling and biochemical screening studies on Frizzled receptors

Pawel Kozielewicz, Karolinska Institutet
2018-05-07 – 2020-06-01

Molecular modelling studies on Frizzled receptors

Gunnar Schulte, Karolinska Institutet
2019-10-01 – 2020-10-01

Screening for modulators of ADAR1 activity

Lennart Nilsson, Karolinska Institutet
2019-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Clinical Medicine (3)

Learning from nature. Immune regulation in tolerance (pregnancy) and chronic inflammation (multiple sclerosis)

Jan Ernerudh, Linköpings universitet
2019-03-22 – 2020-04-01

Monte Carlo applications in external radiotherapy

Roumiana Chakarova, Sahlgrenska University Hospital, Sahlgrenska Academy
2020-01-01 – 2021-01-01

Monte Carlo applications in external radiotherapy

Roumiana Chakarova, Sahlgrenska University Hospital, Sahlgrenska Academy
2018-01-01 – 2020-01-01

Medical Biotechnology (2)

Genetic variation in chemotherapy-induced myelosuppression

Niclas Björn, Linköpings universitet
2018-02-02 – 2021-01-01

LiU_Head

Srdan Prodanovic, Linköpings universitet
2019-04-01 – 2020-04-01

Animal and Dairy Sience (1)

Deep learning for large scale genomic prediction

Patrik Waldmann, Sveriges lantbruksuniversitet
2019-01-08 – 2020-02-01

Economics and Business (2)

Expected Loss Given Default Implicit in Corporate CDS Spreads

Xiaoxia Ye, Stockholms universitet
2016-06-02 – 2020-01-01

The contribution of human capital dynamics and job mismatch to the slow recovery from the Great Recession

Karl Walentin, Sveriges riksbank, Stockholms universitet
2019-06-01 – 2020-06-01

Sociology (4)

Longitudinal analysis of adolescents' social networks

Dorottya Kisfalusi, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-08 – 2020-06-01

Negative ties in schools

Károly Takács, Linköpings universitet
2019-05-31 – 2020-06-01

Stochastic network models for analytical sociology

Christian Steglich, Linköpings universitet
2019-03-29 – 2020-04-01

Text analysis of Swedish political discourse

Miriam Hurtado Bodell, Linköpings universitet
2018-09-26 – 2020-10-01

Political Science (1)

Varieties of Democracy (V-Dem)

Staffan Lindberg, Göteborgs universitet
2019-11-01 – 2020-11-01

Other (5)

Note: projects that have no classification registered in the databse and projects using the deprecated six-digit classification codes may end up under this heading.

Generic allocation for the research group of Björn Wallner

Björn Wallner, Linköpings universitet
2015-05-11 – 2020-05-01

KTH Mechanics - Data-intensive Compute Service

Dan Henningson, Kungliga Tekniska högskolan
2014-07-01 – 2020-01-01

LiU local project for tests

Peter Münger, Linköpings universitet
2015-05-11 – 2020-01-01

MISU/Bolin Centre - Data-intensive Compute Service

Gunilla Svensson, Stockholms universitet
2014-07-01 – 2020-01-01

SMHI Research - Data-intensive Compute Service

Markus Meier, SMHI
2014-07-01 – 2020-01-01